Frequently Asked Questions

PLEASE BE SURE TO READ THE JBSA 2018-2019 HUNTING REGULATION.

 


WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO HUNT AT CAMP BULLIS?

PUBLIC ACCESS IS RESTRICTED ON JBSA FOR SECURITY, ANTITERRORISM, AND FORCE PROTECTION PURPOSES. IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT THE POSSESSION OF WEAPONS ON THE INSTALLATION BY MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC (EXCEPT LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL) PRESENTS A RISK TO MILITARY SAFETY AND SECURITY ON JBSA. PER TABLE 7-2 OF THE JBSA INTEGRATED NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT PLAN THE FOLLOWING ARE ELIGIBLE FOR HUNTING AT JBSA:

1) ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY PERSONNEL

2) DOD CIVILIANS

3) ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY DEPENDENTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS WITH DOD ID

4) Military Retirees With Dod Id

5) Dod Civilian Retirees With Dod Id

10 U.s.c. § 101 Defines "Active Duty" As Full-time Duty In The Active Military Service Of The United States. Such Term Includes Full-time Training Duty, Annual Training Duty, And Attendance, While In The Active Military Service, At A School Designated As A Service School By Law Or By The Secretary Of The Military Department Concerned. Such Term Does Not Include Full-time National Guard Duty.

I AM ACTIVE DUTY IN THE NATIONAL GUARD, AM I ELIGIBLE TO HUNT ON CAMP BULLIS?

YES

I  AM A RESERVIST, AM I ELGIBLE TO HUNT ON CAMP BULLIS?

YES

DO I HAVE TO HAVE HUNTER SAFETY EDUCATION, EVEN IF I WAS BORN BEFORE 2 SEPTEMBER 1971?

YES. THIS IS ALSO REQUIRED IF YOU ARE A NON-HUNTING GUEST SUPERVISING A YOUTH HUNTER.

WHAT SHOULD I BRING WITH ME TO HUNT/SCOUT?

TWO (2) COPIES OF YOUR JBSA PERMIT - ONE (1) TO LEAVE WITH RNGRC AND ONE (1) TO KEEP ON YOUR PERSON, ONE (1) COPY OF YOUR CURRENT VALID TEXAS HUNTING LICENSE (MUST BE KEPT ON YOUR PERSON), ONE (1) COPY OF PROOF OF HUNTER'S EDUCATION (MUST BE KEPT ON YOUR PERSON). AN ORANGE HAT AND VEST.

WHICH ANIMALS DOES THE NATURAL RESOURCES OFFICE (NRO) SURVEY FOR?

JBSA NRO SURVEYS FOR ENDANGERED SPECIES, NORTHERN BOBWHITE, AND WTD. WE DO NOT PROVIDE THE RESULTS OF THE SURVEYS TO INDIVIDUALS BUT MAY PROVIDE THEM VIA THIS WEBSITE IN THE FUTURE. IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THE BEST AREAS FOR HUNTING SPECIFC SPECIES PRIOR TO PURCHASING A PERMIT WE RECOMMEND PURCHASING AND USING A SCOUTING PERMIT.

DOES MY HUNTING PERMIT INCLUDE SCOUTING PRIVILEGES?

YES

WHAT DOES IT MEAN IF I AM SUSPENDED FROM THE HUNTING PROGRAM?

AN ADMINISTRATIVE SUSPENSION FROM THE HUNTING PROGRAM MEANS THAT YOU MAY NO LONGER PARTICIPATE IN THE HUNTING PROGRAM, EVEN AS A NON-HUNTING GUEST.

CAN I LEAVE SPECIES AVAILABLE FOR HARVEST THAT I KILL IN THE FIELD?

ALL SPECIES KILLED MUST BE REPORTED. GAME ANIMALS MUST BE CHECKED IN AND WTD TAGGED BY NRO STAFF WITH A MLD PERMIT.

EXOTICS AND HOGS

  • GENERAL PERMIT HUNTING: YOU CAN LEAVE EXOTICS IN THE FIELD, BUT YOU MUST REPORT THE KILL. FOR HOGS WE REQUEST THAT YOU BRING IN A TAIL SO THAT WE CAN TRACK THE NUMBER OF HOGS REMOVED FROM THE POPULATION.

  • WTD HUNTING: YOU MUST BRING IN THE HOG, WHOLE OR FIELD DRESSED, TO GET CREDIT ON YOUR QUOTA. THE NATURAL RESOURCES OFFICE WILL BE GATHERING ADDITIONAL DATA ABOUT THESE HOGS.

WHAT IS THE YOUNGEST AGE A HUNTER CAN BE? ARE THERE ANY EXCEPTIONS?

10 YEARS OLD. NO.

CAN I USE MUZZLELOADER TO HUNT?

NO, IT IS ILLEGAL TO BE IN POSSESSION OF A MUZZLELOADER WHILE HUNTING OR SCOUNTING ON JBSA.

ARE THERE SHOTGUN BARREL LENGHT OR SHOT SIZE RESTRICTIONS FOR HUNTING HOGS AT CAMP BULLIS?

THE SHOTGUN YOU USE MUST BE LEGAL. PER THE TEXAS ADMINISTRATIVE CODE THAT MEANS THE BARREL MUST BE AT LEAST 18 INCHES AND THE OVERALL LENGTH MUST BE AT LEAST 26 INCHES. WE HAVE NO RESTRICTIONS FOR SHOT SIZE BUT RECOMMEND THAT YOU USE SHOT LARGE ENOUGH TO HUMANELY KILL THE ANIMAL YOU ARE HUNTING. INFORMATION ABOUT RECOMMENDATIONS ON SHOT SIZE TO USE FOR VARIOUS SIZE GAME CAN BE FOUND VIA AN INTERNET SEARCH.

CAN I USE SLUGS IN MY SHOT GUN?

YES

CAN I CARRY HANDGUN WHILE HUNTING?

NO. IT IS ILLEGAL TO BE IN POSSESSION OF A HANDGUN WHILE HUNTING OR SCOUNTING ON JBSA.

CAN I USE A CROSSBOW?

YES, BUT AIR BOWS ARE NOT PERMITTED.

  • REQUIRED TO HAVE A MINIMUM PULL OF 125 POUNDS 
  • REQUIRED TO HAVE A MECHANICAL SAFETY 
  • REQUIRED TO HAVE A STOCK NOT LESS THAN 25 INCHES IN LENGTH

WHAT TYPE OF ARROWS ARE ALLOWED?

PROJECTILES MAY NOT BE POISONED, DRUGGED, OR EXPLOSIVE. WHEN USED TO HUNT GAME ANIMALS OTHER THAN SQUIRRELS, A PROJECTILE MUST BE EQUIPPED WITH A BROADHEAD HUNTING POINT THAT IS AT LEAST 7/8-INCH IN WIDTH (UPON IMPACT) AND HAS A MINIMUM OF TWO CUTTING EDGES. A MECHANICAL BROADHEAD MUST BEGIN TO OPEN UPON IMPACT AND WHEN OPEN, MUST BE A MINIMUM OF 7/8-INCH IN WIDTH. AN ARCHER MAY HAVE ARROWS/BOLTS WITH FILED, TARGET, OR JUDO POINTS IN THE QUIVER WITH THE BROADHEAD HUNTING POINTS.

IF I PLAN TO DO BOTH GP AND WTD HUNTING IN THE SAME DAY CAN I BRING BOTH A BOW AND SHOTGUN WITH ME?

WE HIGHLY RECOMMEND THAT YOU ONLY HAVE ONE TYPE OF WEAPON WITH YOU IN YOUR VEHICLE SO THERE IS NO QUESTION ABOUT WHAT YOU ARE YOU DOING IF YOU ARE CHECKED FOR COMPLIANCE.

CAN I USE THE OLD EXISITNG GROUND OR TREE BLINDS TO HUNT DURING THE 2018-2019 HUNTING SEASON?

NO. WE ARE CURRENTLY IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING ALL THE EXISTING STANDS. MANY STANDS ARE UNSAFE TO SHOOT FROM AND/OR HAVE NOT BEEN MAINTAINED AND ARE UNSAFE TO OCCUPY.

WHAT IS THE DEAL WITH HUNTER ORANGE?

WHILE THE STATE ONLY RECOMMENDS HUNTER ORANGE WE REQUIRE IT FOR HUNTER, TROOP, AND NATURAL RESOURCES STAFF SAFTEY. WE HAVE GIVEN OUT MORE THAN A FEW WARNINGS THIS SEASON FOR NOT HAVING ORANGE IN THE FIELD PROMPTING US TO REQUIRE PROOF THAT HUNTERS HAVE THE APPROPRIATE ORANGE WITH THEM AT CHECK IN OR OUT. SINCE REQUIRING PROOF WE HAVE FOUND THAT HUNTERS WERE EXCHANGING ORANGE IN THE RNGRC PARKING LOT JUST TO CHECK IN OR OUT BUT NOT TAKING ORANGE WITH THEM TO THE FIELD. WE ARE CURRENTLY IN DISCUSSIONS ABOUT BRINGING BACK RIFLE HUNTING BUT THAT IS CONTINGENT ON SAFETY AND HUNTERS COMPLYING WITH OUR CURRENT REGULATIONS. IF YOU REALLY WANT TO HUNT BUT FORGOT YOUR ORANGE ASK TO BORROW SOME OR MAKE A RUN DOWN THE ROAD TO PURCHASE SOME TO WEAR IN THE FIELD. NO MORE WARNINGS WILL BE GIVEN DURING THE 2018-2019 SEASON. YOU WILL GET SUSPENDED AND/OR GET A $300+ CITATION IF YOU ARE FOUND IN THE FIELD ON A HUNTING DAY WITHOUT ORANGE.

IF I AM CHECKED INTO A TA AND ANOTHER HUNTER IS CHECKED INTO A DIFFERENT TA CAN WE VISIT EACHOTHER TO HELP WITH SCOUTING, TRACKING, ETC.?

IF YOU ARE FOUND IN A TA THAT YOU ARE NOT CHECKED INTO IT IS CONSIDERED TRESPASSING. IF YOU ARE GP HUNTING YOU MUST CHECK INTO THE TA YOU WILL BE HUNTING/HELPING IN. IF YOU PLAN TO HELP ANOTHER WTD HUNTER YOU MUST CHECK INTO THEIR TA WITH THEM AS A NON-HUNTING GUEST. IF ANOTHER HUNTER NEEDS HELP TRACKING AND YOU GET A CALL IN THE FIELD NOTIFY RNGRC THAT YOU HAVE BEEN CALLED AND ARE GOING TO HELP. RNGRC WILL NEED TO KNOW WHO YOU ARE HELPING, WHAT TA THEY ARE IN, AND WHAT SPECIFICALLY YOU ARE GOING TO HELP WITH. SHOULD YOU LEAVE YOUR TA WHILE HUNTING YOUR WEAPON MUST BE LOCKED IN YOUR VEHICLE. OVERALL COMMUNICATION IS KEY. IF WE KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING THERE SHOULD NOT BE ANY ISSUES.

CAN I BRING MY DOG HUNTING WITH ME?

HUNTING WITH DOGS IS ALLOWED FOR DOVE AND QUAIL HUNTING ONLY. CURRENT RABIES TAG, OWNER’S NAME, AND PHONE NUMBER MUST BE AFFIXED ON THEIR COLLAR OR HARNESS. CURRENT VACCINATION RECORDS MUST BE MAINTAINED ON PARTICIPANT’S PERSON WHILE IN FIELD. WITHOUT PROOF OF CURRENT VACCINATIONS, DOGS WILL NOT BE PERMITTED ON THE INSTALLATION. DOGS MUST BE KEPT ON A LEASH AT ALL TIMES WHEN NOT ENGAGED IN HUNTING. WHEN ENGAGED IN HUNTING THE DOG MUST BE UNDER THE DIRECT VOICE COMMAND OF THE OWNER. DOGS WILL NOT BE USED FOR TRACKING WOUNDED GAME WITHOUT THE PRIOR COORDINATION AND APPROVAL OF THE NRO STAFF.

AM I ABLE TO NIGHT HUNT AT CAMP BULLIS?

AT THIS TIME (12/06/2018) NIGHT HUNTING IS NOT ALLOWED.

IF I FIND A GAME ANIMAL THAT IS CRITICALLY INJURED CAN I DO A HUMANE KILL?

NO. NOTIFY THE GAME WARDEN ABOUT THE ANIMAL, ITS LOCATION, AND ITS INJURY. THE GAME WARDEN MUST MAKE THE DETERMINATION IF IT IS NECESSARY OR NOT TO PUT DOWN THE ANIMAL. GENERALLY, THIS REQUIRES THAT THE ANIMAL IS NOT TRYING TO FIGHT OR RUN AWAY.

WTD SPECIFIC QUESTIONS

CAN THE HOGS I KILL BEFORE WTD COUNT TOWARDS THE 3 I NEED TO HARVEST A BUCK?

NO, YOUR HOG COUNT WILL START AFTER THE WHITE-TAILED DEER SEASON STARTS, TO ENSURE PROPER TRACKING AND VERIFICATION BY NRO PERSONNEL.

HOW MANY LOTTERY PERMITS AM I ELIGIBLE TO PURCHASE?

EACH INDIVIDUAL MAY ONLY PURCHASE ONE (1) LOTTERY PERMIT. PARENTS MAY PURCHASE ONE (1) LOTTERY PERMIT FOR THEIR ELIGIBLE CHILD. MINORS WHO WIN THE WTD LOTTERY MUST BE SUPERVISED BY A NON-HUNTING GUEST.

HOW DO I SELECT MY ARCHERY CIRCLE IF I WIN?

INSTRUCTIONS WILL BE SENT TO THE WINNERS ONLY. PLEASE ENSURE THAT THE PHONE NUMBER LISTED ON YOUR ISPORTSMAN ACCOUNT IS CORRECT AND THAT YOU BE REACHED AT THAT NUMBER.

WHY HAVEN'T I BEEN SELECTED FOR THE LOTTERY MUTLIPLE YEARS IN A ROW?

THE SIMPLE ANSWER IS BECAUSE IT IS A RANDOMLY GENERATED LOTTERY. THE STAFF HAVE NO SAY IN WHO IS DRAWN. THE LOTTERY IS DONE THROUGH AN ISPORTSMAN ALGORYTHM THE NRO STAFF HAD NO PART IN DEVELOPING.

WHY ARE MULTIPLE FAMILY MEMBERS LIVING IN THE SAME HOUSEHOLD ALL ELGIBLE FOR THE WTD LOTTERY?

AS LONG AS EACH FAMILY MEMBER MEETS THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS LAID OUT IN THE HUNTING REGULATIONS THEY ARE CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN HUNTING. FOR THE LOTTERY WE CONSIDER EVERYONE INDIVIDUALLY BECAUSE EACH PERSON IS THE ONLY ONE WHO CAN HUNT USING A WINNING LOTTERY PERMIT. IF MULTIPLE MEMBERS FROM THE SAME HOUSEHOLD WIN THE LOTTERY IT IS LUCK OF THE DRAW AND ONLY THE MEMBER(S) WHO WON CAN HUNT WHITE-TAILED DEER. IF A  PARTICIPANT ATTEMPTS TO HUNT USING SOMEONE ELSE'S PERMIT BOTH PARTICIPANTS WILL BE SUSPENDED FROM THE HUNTING PROGRAM.

CAN I USE A SHOT GUN IN MY WTD ARCHERY CIRCLE?

NO. YOU CAN ONLY USE ARCHERY EQUIPMENT IN A WTD ARCHERY CIRCLE.

IF I GET A WTD ARCHERY CIRCLE CAN I SHARE MY CIRCLE?

NO

CAN I SWITCH WTD ARCHERY CIRCLES WITH ANOTHER WTD ARCHERY CIRCLE OWNER?

NO

I AM AN ADULT SUPERVISING A MINOR HUNTER, AM I ALLOWED TO DO SCOUTING AND SET UP FEEDERS FOR MY MINOR?

YES. WHILE YOUR MINOR IS CHECKED IN AS HUNTING WTD YOU ARE ABLE TO DO THESE THINGS AS A NON-HUNTING GUEST. WHILE YOUR MINOR IS NOT CHECKED IN YOU WILL NEED TO PURCHASE THE SCOUTING PERMIT AND CHECK IN FOR SCOUTING. YOU MUST NOTIFY RNGRC AT THE TIME OF CHECK IN THAT YOU ARE THE MINOR'S SUPERVISING ADULT.

IF A WTD LOTTERY WINNER GETS SUSPENDED WILL YOU DO ANOTHER DRAWING?

WE ARE STILL DETERMINING HOW WE MIGHT MAKE THIS WORK. THIS WOULD ONLY BE AN OPTION IF THE WTD LOTTERY WINNER IS SUSPENDED FOR AT LEAST THE REST OF THE SEASON.

IF A HUNTER IS NOT USING THEIR ARCHERY CIRCLE WILL IT BE PULLED FROM THEM AND REDRAWN?

NO. WTD ARCHERY CIRCLE LOTTERY WINNERS WHO PURCHASED A PERMIT MAINTAIN THEIR CIRCLE FOR THE SEASON AND WOULD HAVE TO CONTACT US STATING THEY WOULD LIKE TO GIVE UP THEIR CIRCLE.

IF I HOLD BOTH A GP PERMIT AND A WTD PERMIT CAN HOGS I HARVEST IN THE GP AREA COUNT TOWARDS MY WTD QUOTA?

YES, BUT THE HOG MUST BE HARVESTED BY THE HUNTER WHO HOLDS THE WTD PERMIT. ANY HUNTERS FOUND EXCHANGING HOGS WILL BE SUSPENDED, MEANING BOTH THE DONATOR AND RECEIVER WILL BE SUSPENDED.